Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

u&u Pty Ltd (71 160 197 008) is committed to protecting your privacy, and understand the importance of privacy of your personal information. We train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and individual privacy. This Privacy Policy outline how we manage the personal data of our clients, the individuals whose personal information is collected from clients or other third parties, job applicants and prospective employees who provide us with their personal information. If you are a prospective employee who is ultimately employed by us, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply to any personal information that forms part of your “employee records”, as that term is defined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

u&u Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia.

We will take a high level of care to ensure that the information you give to us remains private and is used solely for the purpose you intended.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include information regarding your contact details; work experience; qualifications; Tax File Number; superannuation and bank account details; salary or wages; aptitude test results; criminal history checks; opinions about your work performance (e.g. references); and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your potential and actual work placements.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs of affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual orientation or practices; or criminal record. According to this Australian Privacy Act 1988, in most cases, we will only collect or disclose sensitive information with your explicit consent.

How do we collect personal information?

In most circumstances, we collect your personal and sensitive information from you directly, for example in person, in writing, by email, or over the telephone. We will also aim to obtain your personal information from third parties for verification and vetting purposes such as referees, educational institutions, professional associations and past employers. We will also receive information about you when receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check. u&u Pty Ltd will usually require you to provide signed consent to enable us to obtain personal data from third parties, unless consent is given in another way.

Who are u?

Learn More
u&u

Loading...

Share

Spread the love.

We love to share great ideas and information too!